The UN Disaster Management Team (DMT) is a mechanism for emergency preparedness and response coordination. It is responsible for preparing for, and facilitating prompt, effective and well-coordinated emergency response by its member organizations to a new disaster in Armenia. The DMT mechanism helps coordinate the disaster-related activities, consolidating and directing the efforts of its members to ensure the effectiveness and efficiency of the assistance provided and avoid to the extent possible duplications and unilateralism.
In all matters pertaining to disaster management, the DMT recognizes the primary role of the Government of Armenia (GoA) in preparing for and responding to disasters and emergency events. National counterpart of the DMT is Ministry of Emergency Situations (MoES).
The primary purpose of the DMT is to ensure a prompt, effective and coordinated country-level response by the UN system, other international organizations and country missions in the event of a disaster. This is achieved through building disaster risk reduction capacities including prevention, preparedness and response measures by: