World Refugee Day Celebration
June 20 is the World Refugee Day.
The Day has been marked since 2001 to call on the international community to intensify efforts to prevent and resolve conflicts, and to help achieve peace and security so that families can be reunited and refugees can return home.
This World Refugee Day, all over the world people are joining UNHCR’s 1 Billion Miles Campaign, with big and small steps in solidarity with families forced to flee their homes.
Everyone is encouraged to take part in the #StepWithRefugees Global Challenge and together walk, run and cycle the distance refugees cover each year to reach safety.
For #StepWithRefugees Global Challenge campaign local events visit HERE.
In addition, on June 18, at 10:00 the RA Migration Service, in close collaboration with the UNHCR Armenia Office and the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) organizes a regular meeting of the "Media and Migration" program for media representatives in Best Western Aghveran hotel, Kotayk Marz. Details are HERE.