United Nations Celebrates the 5th Global Road Safety Week
On 6 May, 2019 the World Health Organization (WHO) Country Office in Armenia launches the celebration of the Fifth United Nations Global Road Safety Week from 6-12 May. The slogan of this year’s Week is “Speak Up and Save Lives” with a thematic focus on leadership for road safety.
In the framework of the Week from 6-12 May the WHO Armenia Office in cooperation with UN sister agencies, the Ministry of Health of Armenia and other key stakeholders, organizes a series of events, including a press conference, introduction of WHO’s Save LIVES technical package to support road safety decision-makers and practitioners to significantly reduce the number of road traffic deaths, seat-belt simulator test with the participation of high-level officials, education outreach with the schoolchildren from RA provinces, flash mobs with the participation of youth in Yerevan, as well as  a line of public awareness raising events in Gyumri, including cycling flash mobs, workshops for adolescents and young people/schoolchildren.
More information on Fifth United Nations Global Road Safety Week could be found HERE.
In April 2004, the UN General Assembly resolution A/RES58/289 on “Improving global road safety” invited WHO, working in close cooperation with the UN regional commissions, to act as coordinator on road safety issues across the UN system. The World Health Assembly accepted this invitation in May 2004 and WHO subsequently set up the UN Road Safety Collaboration (UNRSC) which holds biannual meetings to discuss global road safety issues.