UNHCR and UNICEF hosted students of the European school in Yerevan
On May 12, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) hosted first grade students of the European school in Yerevan at UN House Armenia for a brief introduction of the mandate and values of the agencies.
Primary school children, as well as, five of the teachers were present at the event. Anahit Hayrapetyan, UNHCR External Relations Associate, welcomed the children stressing the importance of learning and being aware of main issues the world faces starting from this age. Agnesa Topuzyan from UNICEF Armenia presented the mandate of the Fund and some historical information, emphasizing the significance of the Convention on the Rights of Child. She drew children into an interactive discussion on children’s rights and obligations. Araksya Jilavyan from UNHCR Armenia spoke about the mandate and values of the Refugee Agency, improving children’s knowledge on issues of war, migration and refugees. She further explained the conditions and difficulties refugee children face, and how UNHCR cares for them around the world. Screening of a cartoon on refugees and active involvement of children in the discussions afterwards followed the introduction.
At the end of the event, the participants received gifts from both UNHCR and UNICEF, including UN publications and souvenirs for the library of the European school.